BT Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. Download a copy of our full Privacy Policy (accessible PDF 180kb - opens in a new window), view the full Privacy Policy online, or contact us for a free printed copy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services. This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you.  We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.
Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people.  For instance, from other Westpac Group companies or from publicly available sources of information.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure Westpac Group owned data centres.  These data centres are located in Australia.  We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other Westpac Group companies.  Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Westpac Group.  For example, service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia.  These entities may include:

  • Westpac Group companies;
  • Westpac Group service providers; and
  • Partner organisations.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you.  We will not do this if you tell us not to.

We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside the Westpac Group who assist us to market our products and services.

If you don't want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at 'Contact us'.

Access to and correction of personal information

In order to keep your personal information as current as possible, we ask that you let us know of any changes to your personal details by writing to us or telephoning us at the contact details listed on our contact us page.

BT Financial Group may communicate with you by providing extra information such as financial market updates and specific commentary on your funds or information on new products or services. You can request not to receive this additional material by phoning us.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at 'More information'.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. View the details of the bodies who can consider your complaint.

Concerns

If you have a privacy concern, please call our Client Relations Consultants. Where possible, your concerns received over the telephone are resolved at that time. If your concerns cannot be resolved in this way, please refer the matter in writing

Advance Asset Management Complaints Manager
GPO Box B87
Perth
WA 6838

The Privacy Officer
BT Financial Group
GPO Box 2675
Sydney NSW 1117

We will review your concern and will endeavour to resolve the situation within 30 days of receiving the letter. However, if you are still not satisfied with our response (or have not received a response within 90 days), you may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

We regard privacy as a right not a privilege and will do all we can to respect the trust you have placed in us.

More information

If you have any questions in relation to privacy access our full privacy policy or contact us by writing to us or telephoning us at the contact details listed on our BT contact us page or Advance contact us page.

The reference to BT Financial Group covers Advance Asset Management (ABN 98 002 538 329), BT Funds Management Limited (ABN 63002916458), BT Funds Management No. 2 Limited (ABN 22000727659), Westpac Financial Services (ABN 20000241127), BT Securities Limited (ABN 84000720114) and BT Portfolio Services Limited (ABN 73095055208).

General advice and general education information on this website has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on the advice, consider its appropriateness.

Advance

Consider our disclosure documents, which include the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for each product. The PDS is relevant when deciding whether to acquire or hold a product. To comply with our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Counter Terrorism Financing (CTF) Act 2006, Advance has introduced additional customer identification requirements for investors and licensed financial advisers. View our legal information.

BT

Important information:
General advice and general education information on this website has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on the advice, consider its appropriateness. Consider our disclosure documents, which include the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for each product. The PDS is relevant when deciding whether to acquire or hold a product. View our Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Registrable Superannuation Entity (RSE) Licence & Registration numbers. By accessing this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this website.